KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

true copy

French translation: copie conforme / copie certifiée conforme


05:25 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: true copy
Why would I find the following on a British birth certificate:

Certified to be a true copy of an entry in the certified copy of a register of Births or Deaths in the District above mentioned. Given at the GENERAL REGISTER OFFICE, under the Seal of the said Office. Are the certified copies kept in the districts and true copies kept at the GENERAL REGISTER OFFICE. If so, what's the difference b/t a true copy and a certified copy?

Can anyone help? Michelle Parker
MMPB
French translation:copie conforme / copie certifiée conforme
Explanation:
The difference would be that the "certified copy" (copie certifiée conforme) has been legalized by a notary. The copie conforme (true copy) has not. The following links may help.

Copie conforme
... avec la photocopie. La destination de la copie certifiée conforme
(*copie conforme*) doit être mentionnée. Le document vous sera ...
www.liege.be/svcommu/etcivpop/copiecer.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inscriptions
... 2 Copie certifiée: une copie est reconnue conforme lorsqu'on y trouve une confirmation
manuscrite ou estampillée qu'il s'agit bien d'une copie conforme à l ...
www.cshc.qc.ca/centres/inscriptions/ - 8k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6copie conforme (certifiée)
GILOU
5 +3copie conforme / copie certifiée conforme
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
copie conforme (certifiée)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 05:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certified copy Source
CORRECT, CANADA, ONTARIO

certified true copy Source
CORRECT

true copy Source CORRECT,
MANITOBA, NEW BRUNSWICK,
ONTARIO

duly certified copy Source
CORRECT

attested copy Source
CORRECT, ONTARIO

authenticated copy Source
CORRECT, ONTARIO

verified copy Source
CORRECT

conformed copy Source

copie certifiée
conforme Source CORRECT,
FEM, CANADA, ONTARIO

copie conforme Source
CORRECT, FEM, MANITOBA, NEW
BRUNSWICK, ONTARIO

copie certifiée Source
CORRECT, FEM, CANADA

copie authentique Source
FEM

copie authentifiée Source
CORRECT, FEM, ONTARIO
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
30 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
59 mins

agree  Nerzh
1 hr

agree  danyce
5 hrs

neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: une copie conforme n'est pas forcement une copie certifiée
6 hrs
  -> j'ai mis conforme ou certifiée (entre parenthèses)

agree  chaplin
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
15 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copie conforme / copie certifiée conforme


Explanation:
The difference would be that the "certified copy" (copie certifiée conforme) has been legalized by a notary. The copie conforme (true copy) has not. The following links may help.

Copie conforme
... avec la photocopie. La destination de la copie certifiée conforme
(*copie conforme*) doit être mentionnée. Le document vous sera ...
www.liege.be/svcommu/etcivpop/copiecer.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Inscriptions
... 2 Copie certifiée: une copie est reconnue conforme lorsqu'on y trouve une confirmation
manuscrite ou estampillée qu'il s'agit bien d'une copie conforme à l ...
www.cshc.qc.ca/centres/inscriptions/ - 8k


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: :^)
2 mins
  -> Merci Sandra!!!

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
5 hrs
  -> Merci Nancy

agree  NatalieD: Un officier du registre pourrait également détenir le pouvoir de certifier qu'une copie est conforme
19 hrs
  -> Merci Natalie!