KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

consultative status

French translation: statut consultatif


08:06 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: consultative status
Found this espression under the UN logo:
Consutltative Status with teh Economic-Social Council
MMPB
French translation:statut consultatif
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – International Bodies (Intl. Law)
Subject Field(s)
  – Organismes internationaux (Droit)
 
consultative status
Source CORRECT

statut consultatif Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – International,
regional, and national non-
governmental organisations ...
may collaborate on a
consultative basis with the
Economic and Social Council
under Article 71 of the United
Nations Charter. The Council
has granted to certain such
bodies \"consultative status\"
in categories I and II
respectively. Those of
category I status may
propose items for inclusion in
the provisional agenda of the
Council and its commissions.
The Council may besides,
consult ad hoc with certain
non-governmental bodies, not
enjoying category I or
category II status, but which
are on the Council\'s Roster.
Source

CONT – Des organisations
internationales non
gouvernementales jouissent,
comme auprès du Conseil
économique et social des
Nations Unies ou d\'autres
institutions spécialisées, de
divers statuts : des relations
de travail jusqu\'au statut
consultatif officiel. Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formelle grâce au mécanisme du Statut Consultatif qui leur a été accordé par
l\'intermédiaire du Conseil Economique et Social des Nations Unies (ECOSOC). ...
www.ngocongo.org/fra/ngopart/ - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Conférence des ONG ayant le statut consultatif avec les Nations ...
... de CONGO Qui sommes-nous ? Contactez-nous Nouveautés La Conférence
des ONG ayant le statut consultatif avec les Nations Unies. ...
www.ngocongo.org/index2-fra.htm - 12k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4statut consultatif
GILOU
5(membre) à titre consultatifxxxCMJ_Trans
4voix consultative
Nerzh
4voix consultative
Nerzh


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
statut consultatif


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – International Bodies (Intl. Law)
Subject Field(s)
  – Organismes internationaux (Droit)
 
consultative status
Source CORRECT

statut consultatif Source
CORRECT, MASC

CONT – International,
regional, and national non-
governmental organisations ...
may collaborate on a
consultative basis with the
Economic and Social Council
under Article 71 of the United
Nations Charter. The Council
has granted to certain such
bodies \"consultative status\"
in categories I and II
respectively. Those of
category I status may
propose items for inclusion in
the provisional agenda of the
Council and its commissions.
The Council may besides,
consult ad hoc with certain
non-governmental bodies, not
enjoying category I or
category II status, but which
are on the Council\'s Roster.
Source

CONT – Des organisations
internationales non
gouvernementales jouissent,
comme auprès du Conseil
économique et social des
Nations Unies ou d\'autres
institutions spécialisées, de
divers statuts : des relations
de travail jusqu\'au statut
consultatif officiel. Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

formelle grâce au mécanisme du Statut Consultatif qui leur a été accordé par
l\'intermédiaire du Conseil Economique et Social des Nations Unies (ECOSOC). ...
www.ngocongo.org/fra/ngopart/ - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Conférence des ONG ayant le statut consultatif avec les Nations ...
... de CONGO Qui sommes-nous ? Contactez-nous Nouveautés La Conférence
des ONG ayant le statut consultatif avec les Nations Unies. ...
www.ngocongo.org/index2-fra.htm - 12k - En


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baloo: C'est ça! Très courant dans le jargon onusien.
55 mins

agree  danyce
2 hrs

agree  Candide: Travaillant exclusivement pour les organisme du système des Nations Unies, je peux confirmer l'exactitude de cette suggestion
4 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
2 days14 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(membre) à titre consultatif


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voix consultative


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voix consultative


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169