KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

general register office

French translation: Bureau général de l'état civil


08:16 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: general register office
Further to my question about the difference b/t a certified copy and a true copy - I found this text on a birth certificate. Certified to be a true copy of an entry in the certified copy of a register of Births or Deaths in the District above mentioned. Given at the GENERAL REGISTER OFFICE, under the Seal of the said Office.

Are the certified copies kept in the districts and true copies kept at the GENERAL REGISTER OFFICE.
MMPB
French translation:Bureau général de l'état civil
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Organizations and Administrative
Units
Subject Field(s)
  – Organismes et unités
administratives
 
General Register
Office Source

General Registrar Source

Bureau général de
l\'état civil
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bureau général de l'état civil
GILOU
4bureau du Registre Général
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bureau général de l'état civil


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 08:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject Field(s)
  – Organizations and Administrative
Units
Subject Field(s)
  – Organismes et unités
administratives
 
General Register
Office Source

General Registrar Source

Bureau général de
l\'état civil
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Ehret
21 mins

agree  danyce
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau du Registre Général


Explanation:
Maybe

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15