KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

Nonexempt (SCA covered) employees

French translation: Employés payés à l'heure (couverts par un contrat de travail)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nonexempt (SCA [Service Contract Act] covered) employees
French translation:Employés payés à l'heure (couverts par un contrat de travail)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:01 Jun 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Nonexempt (SCA covered) employees
Nonexempt (SCA covered) employees who are scheduled to work on the day designated as a holiday are paid, in addition to the amount he/she ordinarily would be entitled for that day's work, the cash equivalent for the holiday hours earned (up to 8 hours,) or will be furnished equivalent time off with pay.
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
travailleurs payés à l'heure
Explanation:
This is a complicated tax status definition.

Exempt employees are paid monthly and usually are managers and work more hours than the typical 40 hour workweek.
Non-exempt employees are paid hourly (or weekly)and, therefore,must be reimbursed properly for each hour worked, esp. if holiday.

Degree in Human Resources


Paid, Search Office: Getting Paid. Exempt (paid monthly). Non Exempt
(paid hourly). Student Employees. Recommend This Page Last Update ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rita.
That makes sense to me as well.
Have a good day.
Dan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5travailleurs payés à l'heureRHELLER
4les employés admissibles/non-cadres (couverts par contrat de travail) ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les employés admissibles/non-cadres (couverts par contrat de travail) ...


Explanation:
nonexempt: ont les heures supplémentaires payées
SCA: Service Contract Act

voir sites explicatifs


    www.apwc.org/faq002.html - 17k
    jci.llnl.gov/hr/docs/benefit_summary.pdf
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
travailleurs payés à l'heure


Explanation:
This is a complicated tax status definition.

Exempt employees are paid monthly and usually are managers and work more hours than the typical 40 hour workweek.
Non-exempt employees are paid hourly (or weekly)and, therefore,must be reimbursed properly for each hour worked, esp. if holiday.

Degree in Human Resources


Paid, Search Office: Getting Paid. Exempt (paid monthly). Non Exempt
(paid hourly). Student Employees. Recommend This Page Last Update ...



    Reference: http://www.acu.edu/campusoffices/hr/payroll/getpaid.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Many thanks, Rita.
That makes sense to me as well.
Have a good day.
Dan