KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

with colour of right

French translation: en apparence de droit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with colour of right
French translation:en apparence de droit
Entered by: William Stein

14:05 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: with colour of right
.... compliance with any order or regulation of any governement entity acting with colour of right
Sylvie André
France
l'apparence du droit
Explanation:
"Color of right" means that it looks legitimate on the surface (prima facie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be \"apparence dE droit\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2en apparence de droit
Nerzh
4 +1l'apparence du droit
William Stein
4de plein droit:
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de plein droit:


Explanation:
-

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'apparence du droit


Explanation:
"Color of right" means that it looks legitimate on the surface (prima facie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should be \"apparence dE droit\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nerzh
0 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en apparence de droit


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut: it's in Termium
29 mins
  -> Merci Daniel

agree  GILOU
54 mins
  -> Merci Gilles