KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

evidential balance

French translation: prépondérance de la preuve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidential balance
French translation:prépondérance de la preuve
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

07:45 Jul 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: evidential balance
The third was to draft a general force majeure formula and to provide a list of events the ocurence of which altered the evidential balance in favour of the party invoking the clause.
Sylvie André
France
prépondérance de la preuve
Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Evidence (Litigation)

Domaine(s)
– Preuve (Droit judiciaire)



preponderance of evidence Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE prépondérance de la preuve Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM, NORMALISÉ
CONT – (a) Civil Cases - A traditional test is that the jury should find the facts on a "preponderance of evidence". For example, Duff J. said that the trier of fact may decide upon "such a preponderance of evidence as to show that the conclusion he seeks to establish is substantially the most probable of the possible views of the facts." (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 23) Source
OBS – Voir aussi les termes suivants qui présentent un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette : balance of probabilities, preponderance of probabilities, balance of evidence. Source
OBS – Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.) Source
1985-05-21


2. Domaine(s)
– Evidence (Litigation)

Domaine(s)
– Preuve (Droit judiciaire)



balance of evidence Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE prépondérance de la preuve Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM, NORMALISÉ
OBS – CONT (Weight of evidence:) The balance or preponderance of evidence.... (Black's p. 1429) Source
OBS – Mode d'expression d'un des "standards of proof". Source

OBS – Voir aussi les termes suivants qui présentent un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette: balance of probabilities, preponderance of evidence, preponderance of probabilities. Source
OBS – Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.) Source
1985-03-19



Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prépondérance de la preuve
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4faire basculer le poids de l'évidence en faveur dexxxCMJ_Trans
3balance probante/évidente en faveur de ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance probante/évidente en faveur de ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire basculer le poids de l'évidence en faveur de


Explanation:
......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prépondérance de la preuve


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Evidence (Litigation)

Domaine(s)
– Preuve (Droit judiciaire)



preponderance of evidence Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE prépondérance de la preuve Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM, NORMALISÉ
CONT – (a) Civil Cases - A traditional test is that the jury should find the facts on a "preponderance of evidence". For example, Duff J. said that the trier of fact may decide upon "such a preponderance of evidence as to show that the conclusion he seeks to establish is substantially the most probable of the possible views of the facts." (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 23) Source
OBS – Voir aussi les termes suivants qui présentent un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette : balance of probabilities, preponderance of probabilities, balance of evidence. Source
OBS – Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.) Source
1985-05-21


2. Domaine(s)
– Evidence (Litigation)

Domaine(s)
– Preuve (Droit judiciaire)



balance of evidence Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE prépondérance de la preuve Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM, NORMALISÉ
OBS – CONT (Weight of evidence:) The balance or preponderance of evidence.... (Black's p. 1429) Source
OBS – Mode d'expression d'un des "standards of proof". Source

OBS – Voir aussi les termes suivants qui présentent un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette: balance of probabilities, preponderance of evidence, preponderance of probabilities. Source
OBS – Extrait du Vocabulaire bilingue de la Common Law - Droit de la preuve - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles.) Source
1985-03-19





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
46 mins