KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

predecessor in interest

French translation: précédent titulaire des mêmes droits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predecessor in interest
French translation:précédent titulaire des mêmes droits
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:25 Jul 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: predecessor in interest
Before entering into the Contract, xxxx had retained yyyy's predecessor in interest to draft specifications and drawings.

I have this phrase in many sentences, and I really don't catch the meaning...
Karine Piera
le titulaire precedent des memes droits
Explanation:
ou le predecesseur titulaire des memes droits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 18:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

version definitive :)
le precedent titulaire des memes droits, sur et certain
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Merci bcp a tous les 2.
J'ai privilegie la solution de lien qui collait mieux pour toutes les autres phrases, mais celle de Gilles, tres proche, m'a aidee a me "depatouiller"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1le titulaire precedent des memes droits
lien
4déteneur précédent des mêmes droits
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déteneur précédent des mêmes droits


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 15:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Property Law (Common Law)
Subject Field(s)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété
(common law)
 
predecessor in
interest Source

déteneur précédent
des mêmes droits Source
MASC

OBS – ... between the parties
or their respective
predecessors in interest ...
termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le titulaire precedent des memes droits


Explanation:
ou le predecesseur titulaire des memes droits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 18:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

version definitive :)
le precedent titulaire des memes droits, sur et certain

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384
Grading comment
Merci bcp a tous les 2.
J'ai privilegie la solution de lien qui collait mieux pour toutes les autres phrases, mais celle de Gilles, tres proche, m'a aidee a me "depatouiller"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr