KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

(désistement de garantie)

French translation: garantie limitée à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranty limited in duration
French translation:garantie limitée à
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:44 Jul 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: (désistement de garantie)
C'est dans une garantie, paragraphe "désistement de garantie":

With respect to products purchased or used for commercial purposed, the company makes no express warranties or implied warranty or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, is limited in duration to two years from date of delivery from the seller.

Je ne vois pas de quelle manière la deuxième partie de la phrase (is limited in duration...) colle avec le reste. Des idées?
Merci d'avance.
Feltracco
Germany
La garantie est limitée à / The warranty is limited in duration to two years from date of delivery
Explanation:
plus que vraisemblablement - assez standard

Warranty waiver or Limited warranty

[PDF]Dayton Welder Wheel Kit
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... For any product believed to be defective within limited warranty, first write or
call dealer from whom the product was purchased. ... Désistement de garantie. ...
www.centurymfgco.com/litpages/pdf/811-503-000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]ADK-2X00 ADK-2X00 ADK-2X00 ADK-2X00 ADK-2X00
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... DÉSISTEMENT DES GARANTIES INEXPRIMÉES OU SOUS- ENTENDUES LA GARANTIE IMPRIMÉE
CI-HAUT ... LIMITED WARRANTY Seller warrants this Ultra-Dog ® product to be free ...
www.ultradog.com/Files/2x00inst.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Oui, c'était ça. Bien vu et merci encore!
Gaël
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5premièrement, je crois qu'il y a faute de frappe
J-Gabriel
4La garantie est limitée à / The warranty is limited in duration to two years from date of delivery
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premièrement, je crois qu'il y a faute de frappe


Explanation:
makes no express warranties or implied warranty or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose

OF merchantability...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:50:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour le reste... faut demander au client de clarifier sa phrase, selon moi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 17:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour le reste... faut demander au client de clarifier sa phrase, selon moi

J-Gabriel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 188

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La garantie est limitée à / The warranty is limited in duration to two years from date of delivery


Explanation:
plus que vraisemblablement - assez standard

Warranty waiver or Limited warranty

[PDF]Dayton Welder Wheel Kit
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... For any product believed to be defective within limited warranty, first write or
call dealer from whom the product was purchased. ... Désistement de garantie. ...
www.centurymfgco.com/litpages/pdf/811-503-000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]ADK-2X00 ADK-2X00 ADK-2X00 ADK-2X00 ADK-2X00
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... DÉSISTEMENT DES GARANTIES INEXPRIMÉES OU SOUS- ENTENDUES LA GARANTIE IMPRIMÉE
CI-HAUT ... LIMITED WARRANTY Seller warrants this Ultra-Dog ® product to be free ...
www.ultradog.com/Files/2x00inst.pdf - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Oui, c'était ça. Bien vu et merci encore!
Gaël