KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

an influence transaction

French translation: Note


22:22 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: an influence transaction
To receive the Value Advantage Plus incentive, the authorized products must be sold along with the Value Advantage Plus participant's value add in each transaction as defined previously. The applicable Value Add Solution identification Number and the Value Advantage Plus Identification number must be supplied to the preferred distributor or to ibm.com for an influence transaction. The incentive is paid for all authorized brand products included in the solution transaction. The Value Advantage Plus incentive applies to new licenses sold to end users under Passport Advantage or Passport Advantage Express in qualifying solution transactions. It is not paid on renewals, ELAs, or non-solution sales.
xxxTeboulA
French translation:Note
Explanation:
Même avec ce contexte, il est très difficile de cerner le sens. Deplus le terme semble nouveau en anglais.

J'ai pensé à "transaction préférentielle".
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Note
JCEC
3transaction introduite/assistée/facilitéePaul Rispin
3pour que la transaction soit validée
Emérentienne
1transaction de référence / transaction importanteDesposEl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Note


Explanation:
Même avec ce contexte, il est très difficile de cerner le sens. Deplus le terme semble nouveau en anglais.

J'ai pensé à "transaction préférentielle".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: ça parait bien puisqu'il s'agit de préférer un distributeur à un autre
14 hrs
  -> Merci, mais j'ai des doutes...

agree  GILOU
15 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 days14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transaction de référence / transaction importante


Explanation:
Not so sure about the meaning of influence transaction.

DesposEl
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transaction introduite/assistée/facilitée


Explanation:
s'agit-il du cas où YYY reçoit une commission pour une vente par XXX à un client que YYY lui a introduit

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour que la transaction soit validée


Explanation:
càd que les avantages proposés soit bien obtenus comme prévus ; c'est pourquoi la procédure est tant détaillée dans cette phrase et celle d'avant.

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122