KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

practical completion

French translation: réception provisoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practical completion
French translation:réception provisoire
Entered by: Isabelle Séjourné

15:05 Nov 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / building contract
English term or phrase: practical completion
the Contractor will, within x working days of request made at any time before or after Practical Completion, enter into a Deed of Warranty with, etc.
Isabelle Séjourné
réception provisoire
Explanation:
Déf. = Réception qui constate la réalisation de l'objet du marché à l'exception des prestations éventuelles à devoir au cours du « délai de garantie » dont elle marque le départ.
Source = CALSAT, SYDLER. Vocabulaire international des termes d'urbanisme et d'architecture, vol. 1, p. 222.
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4déclaration d'achèvement des travauxtoubabou
3 +1réception provisoire
Robintech
4réception des travaux
Emérentienne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réception des travaux


Explanation:
- on dit aussi notification ou avis de réception des travaux

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réception provisoire


Explanation:
Déf. = Réception qui constate la réalisation de l'objet du marché à l'exception des prestations éventuelles à devoir au cours du « délai de garantie » dont elle marque le départ.
Source = CALSAT, SYDLER. Vocabulaire international des termes d'urbanisme et d'architecture, vol. 1, p. 222.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclaration d'achèvement des travaux


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756