KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

dawn raid

French translation: visite domiciliaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dawn raid
French translation:visite domiciliaire
Entered by: Sylvie Barnet

18:40 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EC anti trust legislation
English term or phrase: dawn raid
Investigations by EC inspectors regarding EC anti trust legislation.

Termium gives "raids éclairs" which fits, but the context is slightly different. Is there a specific French legal term? Thanks in advance.
Sylvie Barnet
United States
visite domiciliaire
Explanation:
is the legal French word used in this matter, that is, a search conducted by Competition Authorities in EU countries;

also "opérations de visite et de saisie";

cf. ref. below
Selected response from:

jeanmarc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5raid éclair
NancyLynn
4 +1visite domiciliairejeanmarc
4une descente, une opération "coup de poing"
Francis MARC
3contrôle surprise
jemo


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raid éclair


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Stock Exchange
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Bourse
  – Investissements et placements
 
dawn raid Source CORRECT

raid éclair Source CORRECT,
MASC

embuscade tendue par
un raider Source FÉM

DEF – The purchase on the
Stock Exchange of a large
number of shares in a
company, executed very
quickly, usually at the
commencement of the
working day in order to obtain
a significant holding of a
capital with a view of obtaining
a controlling interest or pre-
empt a bid from another party.
[Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of
Banking. Pitman Publishing,
1995]. Source

DEF – Achat inattendu et
massif des actions d'une
société visée dans une
tentative de prise de contrôle,
souvent effectué en début de
séance de bourse. Source

Tu vois, tu as deux choix, et de la rassurance.
Bonne chance !


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une descente, une opération "coup de poing"


Explanation:
termes français usuels pour une opération de ce genre

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
visite domiciliaire


Explanation:
is the legal French word used in this matter, that is, a search conducted by Competition Authorities in EU countries;

also "opérations de visite et de saisie";

cf. ref. below


    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/actua/bo/dacg85d.htm
jeanmarc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrôle surprise


Explanation:
s'il s'agit dans le cas de "dawn raid" d'un synonyme pour "unannounced investigations"



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363