KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

dawn raid

French translation: raid éclair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dawn raid
French translation:raid éclair
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:29 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: dawn raid
In 1999, the office of X was dawn raided (by the european competition authorities)

EU's vocabulary.
I could not find this term. Thanks for your help.
marjorie
find this term in the glossary
Explanation:
It was just asked two days ago, in fact it's still in my inbox.
Must be a test, no ?
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
oups sorry, I did not check the glossary.
It is not a test, just a coincidence.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5organiser des "descentes" au petit matinDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
5find this term in the glossary
NancyLynn
3a reçu la visite des inspecteurs de police de la CEE
jemo
3un raid de l'aube / raid éclair a été lancé sur...
Robintech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un raid de l'aube / raid éclair a été lancé sur...


Explanation:
Déf. = Tentative de prise de contrôle d'une entreprise par achat inattendu d'actions.

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jemo: je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse de ce "raid". Voir ci-dessous
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a reçu la visite des inspecteurs de police de la CEE


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dawn\" fait référence à l\'aube (descente de police à l\'aube) mais à moins que le contexte précise l\'heure de l\'opération, je ne dirais pas \"visite à l\'aube\".
L\'expression est passée dans le language commun

C\'est aussi synonyme de raid éclair si l\'on veut, mais je n\'emploierais pas ce terme qui, dans le jargon économique est réservé à des opérations boursières spécifiques (voir ci-dessus GM et Robintech). Ca prêterai à confusion, vu qu\'il s\'agit ici des autorités européennes agissant dans le cadre des loi anti-trust.

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
find this term in the glossary


Explanation:
It was just asked two days ago, in fact it's still in my inbox.
Must be a test, no ?

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
oups sorry, I did not check the glossary.
It is not a test, just a coincidence.
Thanks.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organiser des "descentes" au petit matin


Explanation:
As a terminologist, I like to collect and compare the linguistic nuances found between agencies, such as the EU, NATO and the UN, and anglophone and francophone countries.

source: TIS, a version of the terminological database used by terminologists and translators working in The General Secretariat of the Council of the European Union



    Reference: http://tis.consilium.eu.int/utfwebtis/frames/introfsEN.htm
Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 5