KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

there is no (real) contest

French translation: il n'y a pas (vraiment) de doute possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there is no (real) contest
French translation:il n'y a pas (vraiment) de doute possible
Entered by: NatalieD

16:12 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: there is no (real) contest
L'expression est utilisée à deux reprises dans le même paragraphe. J'ai pensé à **Il n'y a pas vraiment de comparaison possible**, mais le doute m'assaille...

When the Court compares the indicia of ordinary residence in Canada with ordinary residence in the United States, **there is no real contest**. When one adds up all of the factors, which indicate that she was an ordinary resident of Canada, compares them with those factors, which indicate that she was an ordinary resident in the United States, including her own evidence and her own statements, her own application that she filled out, her own income tax returns, it is quite clear that **there is no contest**.
NatalieD
il n'y a pas (vraiment) de doute possible
Explanation:
c'est un faux débat
Normally, you would be right, but here there saying the choice is obvious: the preponderance of evidence clearly shows she was a US resident, not a Canadian one/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-07 16:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"but here they\'re saying...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Merci William et tous les autres. J'ai aussi appris une expression qui n'est pas connue au Canada (y a pas photo)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il n'y a pas (vraiment) de doute possible
William Stein
4 +2il n'y a pas de contestation possible, les faits sont irréfutables
Francis MARC
4il n'y a pas d'incompatibilite effective
Bogdan Dusa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il n'y a pas de contestation possible, les faits sont irréfutables


Explanation:
communément parlant "il n'y a pas photo"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: sens juridique (contester, attaquer)
9 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg: dans le sens juridique il n'y a que cette expression-ci
52 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il n'y a pas (vraiment) de doute possible


Explanation:
c'est un faux débat
Normally, you would be right, but here there saying the choice is obvious: the preponderance of evidence clearly shows she was a US resident, not a Canadian one/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-07 16:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"but here they\'re saying...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277
Grading comment
Merci William et tous les autres. J'ai aussi appris une expression qui n'est pas connue au Canada (y a pas photo)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: il n'y a aucun doute possible
12 mins

agree  Emérentienne: y a pas photo, pour parler familièrement
48 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: how about the benefit of the doubt?
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il n'y a pas d'incompatibilite effective


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'une comparaison et l'on affirme qu'il n'y pas d'incompatibilite entre le systeme american et celui canadien

Bogdan Dusa
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 8