KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

post a bond

French translation: déposer une caution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post a bond
French translation:déposer une caution
Entered by: Kpy

17:47 Nov 7, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: post a bond
as in "make a payment into court" in English law
Kpy
France
déposer une caution
Explanation:
déposer une caution.
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3déposer une cautionIsaPro
3'faire proceder a' /verser une consignation judiciairexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déposer une caution


Explanation:
déposer une caution.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'faire proceder a' /verser une consignation judiciaire


Explanation:
Depot d'une 'caution judicatum solvi' - security for 'cost' (costs) and judgment according to the Council Of Europe ENG>FRE Lexique, but abolished in 1975.

'Make a payment into court':
I'm unsure what the bond is for and who's posting it: the claimant as security for costs or the defendant on account of a claim made against him.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65