KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

waiver of a breach or a default

French translation: tolerance d'une violation ou d'une faute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiver of a breach or a default
French translation:tolerance d'une violation ou d'une faute
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

17:16 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: waiver of a breach or a default
No delay or ommission to exercise of any right, power or remedy accruing to either party upon breach or default by the other under this agreement shall impair any such right, power or remedy by the aggrieved Party, nor shall it be construed to be a waiver of any such breach or default, or an acquiescence thereof or in any similar breach or default thereafter occurring.
Bogdan Dusa
Romania
tolerance d'une violation ou d'une faute
Explanation:
I believe the waiver is really a forbearance and not a true renunciation.

As I've said before, it involves the concept of contract repudiation that is unpopular with translators.
One side accepts the other's 'repudiatory breach' of contract or default> the contract goes on. That side doesn't> the contract is off.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Now I really see what this expression means in fact...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6renonciation à la clause sur l'inexécution
NancyLynn
4 +1tolerance d'une violation ou d'une fautexxxKirstyMacC
3une dérogation à une telle violation or `a un tel manquement
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
renonciation à la clause sur l'inexécution


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
 
waiver of default Source

Domaine(s)
  – Contracts (Common Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Contrats (common law)
 
waiver of default Source

renonciation à la
clause sur
l'inexécution Source

OBS – Clause sur
l'inexécution du contrat.
Source

OBS – Clause sur
l'inexécution du contrat.


NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSyllab
3 mins
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci !

agree  toubabou
14 mins
  -> merci !

agree  cjohnstone: ça me va bien!!
35 mins
  -> merci !

agree  beatricce
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> merci !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une dérogation à une telle violation or `a un tel manquement


Explanation:
Maybe

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolerance d'une violation ou d'une faute


Explanation:
I believe the waiver is really a forbearance and not a true renunciation.

As I've said before, it involves the concept of contract repudiation that is unpopular with translators.
One side accepts the other's 'repudiatory breach' of contract or default> the contract goes on. That side doesn't> the contract is off.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Now I really see what this expression means in fact...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalEagle: You are absolutely right, my dear Counsel.
20 hrs