ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

delictual and contractual claims

French translation: dédomagement s'il y a faute contractuelle ou délictuelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delictual and contractual claims
French translation:dédomagement s'il y a faute contractuelle ou délictuelle
Entered by: Nathalie Moulard

16:46 Dec 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: delictual and contractual claims
Extract:
19.3 For the purpose of this clause, employment termination costs shall include but is not limited to any unfair dismissal claims, statutory redundancy payments, contractual redundancy payments (whether through custom and practice or by written or oral agreement) claims under the Treaty of Rome or any EEC Directive or recommendation, any payment in lieu of notice or other contractual claims or awards pursuant to the employment regulations, delictual claims, legal fees incurred and/or any other fees incurred or fines to be paid.
Nathalie Moulard
dédomagement s'il y a faute contractuelle ou délictuelle
Explanation:
http://www.sgecc.net/media/download/annexe.pdf

acte délictuel et contractuel
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dédomagement s'il y a faute contractuelle ou délictuellexxxohlala
4demandes delictuelles et contractuelles
SwissTell
3 +1réclamations délictuelles et contractuelles
GILOU
3actions en matière contractuelle ou délictuelle
Isabelle Louis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
réclamations délictuelles et contractuelles


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 16:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sont minimes comparativement aux difficultés que comporte le chevauchement considérable
des réclamations délictuelles et contractuelles lorsque plusieurs ...
www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/fr/pub/ 1992/vol3/html/1992rcs3_0299.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 16:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Law and Justice
Domaine(s)
  – Droit et justice
 
contractual claim Source

réclamation
contractuelle Source

OBS – in general foods 11-4-
72 P.S. Source

OBS – J. Pigeon Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actions en matière contractuelle ou délictuelle


Explanation:
none

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demandes delictuelles et contractuelles


Explanation:
et Joyeux Noel

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 494

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dédomagement s'il y a faute contractuelle ou délictuelle


Explanation:
http://www.sgecc.net/media/download/annexe.pdf

acte délictuel et contractuel


    Reference: http://www.sgecc.net/media/download/annexe.pdf
xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247