KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

vestigal rights

French translation: droits rudimentaires


09:13 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: vestigal rights
legal, in a complaint :

"to terminate his vestigal rights under the Agreement..."
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
French translation:droits rudimentaires
Explanation:
Might be a typo of "vestigial" ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

droits primaires
droits de base
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
thanks to all, primaires ou de base is the best for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3peut-être une erreur de frappe,voir ci-dessousMichael Hesselnberg
2droits rudimentaires
Nancy Bonnefond
1Droits rudimentaires
Malika Black


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
droits rudimentaires


Explanation:
Might be a typo of "vestigial" ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

droits primaires
droits de base

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
thanks to all, primaires ou de base is the best for me.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peut-être une erreur de frappe,voir ci-dessous


Explanation:

http://www.m-w.com/home.htm


Main Entry: ves·tig·ial Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation: ()ve|stij()l
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin vestigium + English -al
: of, relating to, or being a vestige : resembling or having the form of a vestige
- ves·tig·ial·ly \-l, -li\ adverb

ce qui voudrait dire ici:

ses droits anciens, depuis longtemps établis

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Droits rudimentaires


Explanation:
Maybe "vestigial rights" instead of "vestigal" rights?

vestigial rights : Droits rudimentaires?


Malika Black
United States
PRO pts in pair: 39