KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

unconscionable advantage

French translation: un avantage démesuré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unconscionable advantage
French translation:un avantage démesuré
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:14 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: unconscionable advantage
to take an unconscionable advantage
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
un avantage démesuré
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sens de cet adjectif
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks to both, this is the perfect term for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un avantage démesuré
GILOU
4déraisonnablexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un avantage démesuré


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 12:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sens de cet adjectif

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
thanks to both, this is the perfect term for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déraisonnable


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820