KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

pre-judgement interest

French translation: intérêt avant jugement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-judgement interest
French translation:intérêt avant jugement
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:26 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: pre-judgement interest
j'ai trouvé "intérêt à l’avance de condamnation"; est-il correct?
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
intérêt avant jugement
Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Decisions (Litigation)

Domaine(s)
– Jugements (Droit judiciaire)



prejudgment interest Source CORRECT

pre-judgment interest Source CORRECT intérêt avant jugement Source CORRECT, MASC

2001-02-21


© Ministre des Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
thanks to both, this is more helpful to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intérêt avant jugement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4dommages et intérêtsxxxGuy Demers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intérêt avant jugement


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Decisions (Litigation)

Domaine(s)
– Jugements (Droit judiciaire)



prejudgment interest Source CORRECT

pre-judgment interest Source CORRECT intérêt avant jugement Source CORRECT, MASC

2001-02-21


© Ministre des Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
thanks to both, this is more helpful to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dommages et intérêts


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte. Si le texte source est une poursuite en justice et qu'on y lit quelque chose du genre : 'WHEREFORE the defendent ask the Court a jugment for damages for ....., together with pre-jugment interest, expenses, costs... ALors il faut traduire par : 'POUR CES MOTIFS, le défendeur demande au tribunal un jugement en dommages et intérêts, avec dépens, coüt...'

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28