KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

equity interests

French translation: titres participatifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equity interests
French translation:titres participatifs
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

13:30 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: equity interests
sentence: the loss in value of his Equity Interests
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
titres participatifs
Explanation:
Voir Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equity interest Source CORRECT

equity security Source CORRECT titre participatif Source CORRECT, MASC

titre de participation Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – An instrument representing ownership shares (e.g., common, preferred, and other capital stock), or the right to acquire (e.g., warrants, rights, and call options) or dispose of (e.g., put options) ownership shares in an enterprise at fixed or determinable prices. Source
OBS – Compare to \"non-equity interest\". Source
DEF – Titre donnant à son porteur le droit à une participation liée aux résultats de l\'entité émettrice et le droit au partage de l\'actif net en cas de liquidation. Source
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
c'est le meilleur terme à mon avis; "equity interest" est également adapté, je pense qu'il est utilisé en Anglais aussi. Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2titres participatifs
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5Equity interestsClaudeL
4ses actions, ses titres, sa part de capial
cjohnstone
4les intérêts de ses capitaux propresMichael Hesselnberg
3allez, je tenteVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
titres participatifs


Explanation:
Voir Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 14:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equity interest Source CORRECT

equity security Source CORRECT titre participatif Source CORRECT, MASC

titre de participation Source CORRECT, MASC
DEF – An instrument representing ownership shares (e.g., common, preferred, and other capital stock), or the right to acquire (e.g., warrants, rights, and call options) or dispose of (e.g., put options) ownership shares in an enterprise at fixed or determinable prices. Source
OBS – Compare to \"non-equity interest\". Source
DEF – Titre donnant à son porteur le droit à une participation liée aux résultats de l\'entité émettrice et le droit au partage de l\'actif net en cas de liquidation. Source


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
c'est le meilleur terme à mon avis; "equity interest" est également adapté, je pense qu'il est utilisé en Anglais aussi. Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGuy Demers
5 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: good one! Now how to distinguish from titres de placement...
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les intérêts de ses capitaux propres


Explanation:
glossary on www.babylon.com

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allez, je tente


Explanation:
j'aurais bien tenté (sans contexte supplémentaire):

'Participations Capitalistiques'

ou

'Placements Actions' soit perte de la valeur de ses placements actions, qui reflétent une participation dans le capital de l'entreprise.

mais

'Titres Participatifs' me semble plutôt adapté ici (encore une fois, sans contexte supplémentaire).

Voilà, j'ai tenté !

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ses actions, ses titres, sa part de capial


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equity interests


Explanation:
sa participation

ClaudeL
PRO pts in pair: 34