KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

over-subscribed

French translation: sursouscrit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-subscribed
French translation:sursouscrit
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

12:28 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: over-subscribed
The 2003 call for proposals under the new public health programme had been many times over-subscribed. Que signifie ici "over-subscribed" ?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
sursouscrit
Explanation:
et contribuent ainsi au succès de Finansbank (Holland) NV Notre programme d'expansion
a ... et Standard Chartered Bank en septembre 2000, a été sursouscrit et s ...
www.finansbank.be/finansbank/belgium/french/ about_us/financials/managing_board_report/ - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires

Education : Stratégies politiques en Irlande - European Schoolnet
... Le 26 novembre le détail des dernières allocations dans le programme existant
a ... à l'attention des élèves en difficulté scolaire est sursouscrit et est ...
www.en.eun.org/eun.org2/eun/nl/innovation/ content.cfm?lang=fr&ov=504 - 76k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sursouscrit
GILOU
4surbooké
ben baudoin
3sous-estimé; mésestimé
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sursouscrit


Explanation:
et contribuent ainsi au succès de Finansbank (Holland) NV Notre programme d'expansion
a ... et Standard Chartered Bank en septembre 2000, a été sursouscrit et s ...
www.finansbank.be/finansbank/belgium/french/ about_us/financials/managing_board_report/ - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires

Education : Stratégies politiques en Irlande - European Schoolnet
... Le 26 novembre le détail des dernières allocations dans le programme existant
a ... à l'attention des élèves en difficulté scolaire est sursouscrit et est ...
www.en.eun.org/eun.org2/eun/nl/innovation/ content.cfm?lang=fr&ov=504 - 76k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Grey: We are not talking about shares here, but a call for proposals: = appel d'offres: meaning more answers than needed.
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat: see http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/forgetnot/o.htm
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Malika Black: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surbooké


Explanation:
anglicisme utilisé en francais courant

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sous-estimé; mésestimé


Explanation:
figurqtive

mésestimer Source
DEF – estimer au-dessous de sa valeur

sous-estimer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-01-17 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: figurative
over-subscribed

offer in which demand exceeds supply

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95