KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

EARNINGS UP TO UEL

French translation: revenus jusqu'au limite supérieure des salaires


15:00 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: EARNINGS UP TO UEL
I am translating a British payslip. I found the following expression on it:
"EARNINGS ET UP TO UEL" and then an amount
MMPB
French translation:revenus jusqu'au limite supérieure des salaires
Explanation:
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ missoc/2003/uk_part6_fr.htm
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1revenus jusqu'au limite supérieure des salaires
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +1gains / recettes /entrées jusqu'à UEL (Upper Earnings Limit)
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earnings up to uel
revenus jusqu'au limite supérieure des salaires


Explanation:
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ missoc/2003/uk_part6_fr.htm

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
5 mins
  -> Merci Emanuela

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earnings up to uel
gains / recettes /entrées jusqu'à UEL (Upper Earnings Limit)


Explanation:
Upper Earnings Limit: limite maximum de gains

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-17 15:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juxtaposé à LEL: Lower Earnings Limit, Limite minimum de gains / recettes / entrées

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-17 15:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ET : Earnings Threshold : limite / plafond des salaires


    Reference: http://uk.biz.yahoo.com/tax/ni.html
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
1 hr
  -> merci