KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

State Court

French translation: tribunal de l'État


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State Court
French translation:tribunal de l'État
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

16:52 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Governing Law Clause
English term or phrase: State Court
US text. Federal Court: Cour Fédérale, et State Court: Tribunal de l'Etat, Cour d'Etat? Quelle est l'expression exacte?

Merci!
xxxSylvie Carpe
tribunal de l'État
Explanation:
tribunal de l'État

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-17 17:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM

. Domaine(s)
– Tribunals

Domaine(s)
– Tribunaux



state court Source tribunal étatique Source MASC

tribunal de l\'État Source MASC

juridiction étatique Source FÉM
OBS – Source(s) : Lexique anglais-français de termes de droit maritime. Source
1997-07-09

Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Federal Courts v. State Courts
Abdellatif Bouhid
4tribunal de l'État
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 +1State Court - Information for translatorkipruss3


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Court - Information for translator


Explanation:
In English, we would not say that the three Courts (US. Federal, US District, and State) are differnt in structure (implied by the shift from Cour to Tribunal), so I would suggest that you stay with Cour D'Etat.

By the way, the most correct way to refer to the "Federal Court" system, is to use "US Federal Court" (this is just arrogance, I'm sure, but we are talking about judges, they like the formality. ;-) )

kipruss3
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state court
tribunal de l'État


Explanation:
tribunal de l'État

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-17 17:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM

. Domaine(s)
– Tribunals

Domaine(s)
– Tribunaux



state court Source tribunal étatique Source MASC

tribunal de l\'État Source MASC

juridiction étatique Source FÉM
OBS – Source(s) : Lexique anglais-français de termes de droit maritime. Source
1997-07-09



Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Merci !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state court
Federal Courts v. State Courts


Explanation:
The United States Jurisdictions are in summary as follows:

Federal:
The US Supreme Court
Courts of Appeals
District Courts

There are many other courts in the federal system (both civil, administrative and criminal).

(more confusion at this link)

http://www.uscourts.gov/understanding_courts/8994.htm

State Courts
Each State has its own pyramid of courts, For exmple, the State of Florida Courts structure is as follows:

Supreme Court (yes, that is how many of States highest courts are called)
District Court of Appeal
County Court

The structure changes from State to State. See New York State pyramid at this link:

http://www.courts.state.ny.us/courts/structure.shtml


So, it is more correct to talk about 'State Courts' (in plural) rather than singular to include everything from municipal to supreme courts (the individual state supreme court, the highest court of that single state) created and run by the States themselves and Federal Courts to refer to those courts created and run by the Federal Government.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 27 mins (2004-01-18 00:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you be more specific about the \'governing law clause\' part?

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279