KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

council tax

French translation: impôts locaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:council tax
French translation:impôts locaux
Entered by: yvette1

18:09 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: council tax
The main sources of revenue are: taxes on income which include personal income tax, corporation tax, and petroleum revenue tax; taxes on capital (inheritance tax and capital gains tax); and taxes on expenditures, which include value added tax (VAT) and customs and excise duties. Other sources of revenue are National Insurance contributions and council tax and uniform business rates....). The council tax and uniform business rates are collected by local authorities. The former are paid by the persons living in a dwelling and the levels are based on the value of the property.
MMPB
impôts locaux
Explanation:
traduction personnelle

Il s'agit d'un impôt local au niveau de la municipalité pour ceux qui habitent dans une grande ville, mais au niveau du "district" pour ceux qui habitent dans une zone rurale.
Selected response from:

yvette1
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
I ended up suing impôts locaus payés par les personnes physiques
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impôts locauxyvette1
4 +1taxe municipale
Malika Black


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxe municipale


Explanation:
Sources :
- Council of Europe - Social Security and related matters, 1st Edition (FR-EN), 1999
- http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/fr/uk/1082.htm


Malika Black
United States
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: au pluriel
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impôts locaux


Explanation:
traduction personnelle

Il s'agit d'un impôt local au niveau de la municipalité pour ceux qui habitent dans une grande ville, mais au niveau du "district" pour ceux qui habitent dans une zone rurale.

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
I ended up suing impôts locaus payés par les personnes physiques