KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

stamp duty

French translation: droit de timbre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stamp duty
French translation:droit de timbre
Entered by: swisstell

18:11 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: stamp duty
The Inland Revenue assesses and collects the taxes on income, profits and capital. Stamp duty on land transfers is being abolished from December 2003 and replaced by Stamp Duty Land Tax, which will be a tax on transactions, not on documents.
MMPB
droit de timbre
Explanation:
droit assimilé au timbre
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2droit de timbre
swisstell
4"droit de sceau" ou "droit de timbre"
Malika Black


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
droit de timbre


Explanation:
droit assimilé au timbre


    Eurodicatuom
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  yvette1
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"droit de sceau" ou "droit de timbre"


Explanation:
- Droit de sceau :
Source:CONSEIL DE L'EUROPE - Glossaire juridique (E-F), 1993

- Droit de timbre :
Source : ONUG - Commerce et développement (E-F), 1998



Malika Black
United States
PRO pts in pair: 39