KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

starting band rate

French translation: tranche tarifaire de départ


18:18 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: starting band rate
* After deducting allowances, the following rates of income tax apply in 2003/2004:
Up to £1,960 10% = starting rate band
£1,961 - £30,500 22% (normal rate) = basic rate band
[20% (savings income rate)]
Over £ 30,500 40% = higher rate band
MMPB
French translation:tranche tarifaire de départ
Explanation:
rate band not band rate
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tranche tarifaire de départ
GILOU
4taux (tranche) de base
cjohnstone
3barème de calcul de l'impôt
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tranche tarifaire de départ


Explanation:
rate band not band rate

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone
17 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taux (tranche) de base


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barème de calcul de l'impôt


Explanation:
Regardez votre feuille de calcul des impôts sur le revenu. Starting band rate = première tranche du barème

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214