KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

on Data Protection

French translation: Comité pour (ou sur)la protection des données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Committee on Data Protection
French translation:Comité pour (ou sur)la protection des données
Entered by: xxxohlala

14:06 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: on Data Protection
The same paper should go to the Committee on Data Protection. Que signifie "on Data Protection" ?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
Comité pour (ou sur)la protection des données
Explanation:
du Comité consultatif sur la protection de données du Conseil de l'Europe, il a participé à l'élaboration de la convention sur la protection des données ...
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3protection commerciale et intellectuelle des données
GILOU
5Comité pour (ou sur)la protection des donnéesxxxohlala
4protection des données
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protection commerciale et intellectuelle des données


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Copyright
  – Computer Security
Domaine(s)
  – Droits d'auteur
  – Sécurité informatique
 
data-protection clause
Source CORRECT

clause de protection
commerciale et
intellectuelle des
données Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
27 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
1 day1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on data protection
protection des données


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-18 14:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF
The implementation of appropriate administrative, technical or physical safeguards to prevent the unauthorized access of procedures

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on data protection
Comité pour (ou sur)la protection des données


Explanation:
du Comité consultatif sur la protection de données du Conseil de l'Europe, il a participé à l'élaboration de la convention sur la protection des données ...



    LA 25E CONFERENCE INTERNATIONALE DES COMMISSAIRES A LA PROTECTION ...
xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!