KudoZ home » English to French » Law/Patents

to seek leave to appeal

French translation: sollicitera l'autorisation d'interjeterappel etc...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to seek leave to appeal
French translation:sollicitera l'autorisation d'interjeterappel etc...
Entered by: J-Gabriel

16:54 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: to seek leave to appeal
The Government will likely seek leave to appeal the (Province) Court of Appeal decision on XXXXXX to the Supreme Court of Canada
J-Gabriel
Canada
demandera vraisembablement l'autorisation de faire appel etc...
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Je préfère l'expression interjeter, mais pour le reste, merci mille fois
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2autorisation d'appel
Mihaela Sinca
4 +3demandera vraisembablement l'autorisation de faire appel etc...
Bernadette Delahaye
5... obtenir la permission d'aller en appel...xxxGuy Demers
5Le Gouvernement chercheraIsaPro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave to appeal
autorisation d'appel


Explanation:
SUPREME COURT OF CANADA -- JUDGMENTS ON LEAVE APPLICATIONS
OTTAWA, 13/11/97. THE SUPREME COURT OF CANADA HAS TODAY RENDERED
JUDGMENT IN THE FOLLOWING APPLICATIONS FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL.
FROM: SUPREME COURT OF CANADA (613) 995-4330


COUR SUPRÊME DU CANADA -- JUGEMENTS SUR DEMANDES D'AUTORISATION
OTTAWA, 13/11/97. LA COUR SUPRÊME DU CANADA A RENDU JUGEMENT AUJOURD'HUI
DANS LES DEMANDES D'AUTORISATION D'APPEL SUIVANTES.
SOURCE: COUR SUPRÊME DU CANADA (613) 995-4330


--- An appeal where a higher court must give permission to file it. A party must seek leave to appeal when a final order has not been entered, when the appeal is late, or in criminal cases when a defendant has pled guilty and is appealing an issue other than his sentence. An Application for Leave to Appeal explains the legal issues that the appellant wants reviewed, and the facts and law supporting them. The court has final discretion to accept or reject an application.




    Reference: http://www.lexum.umontreal.ca/csc-scc/fr/com/1997/texte/97-1...
    Reference: http://www.co.eaton.mi.us/ecpa/define.htm
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs

agree  xxxGuy Demers: right on
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demandera vraisembablement l'autorisation de faire appel etc...


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Je préfère l'expression interjeter, mais pour le reste, merci mille fois

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
17 mins
  -> Merci! Bonne soiree!

agree  Isabelle Louis: ou sollicitera
2 hrs
  -> Merci Isabelle, oui sollicitera est plus correct!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs
  -> Merci Isabelle D!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Le Gouvernement cherchera


Explanation:
certainement à interjeter appel de la décision rendue par la Cour d'Appel...

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... obtenir la permission d'aller en appel...


Explanation:
Leave = permsission. In law, you must first presente a motion to obtain the permission to appeal, then you appeal. So it would sound like : ...présentera probablement une requète pour obtenir la permission d'en appeler de la décision...

xxxGuy Demers
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28