KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

if nothing more

French translation: à défaut d'autre chose


11:20 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: if nothing more
"This served as a sales tool, if nothing more, to help convince clients that the $40,000 invoice was well worth paying".
Tam
French translation:à défaut d'autre chose
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Je vous remercie de votre proposition!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à défaut d'autre chose
GILOU
3au moins
Thierry Renon
3rien de plus
DocteurPC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
[if nothing more]
à défaut d'autre chose


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Je vous remercie de votre proposition!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 mins

agree  Marianne PUREN
14 mins

agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
1 hr

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
1 hr

agree  Sandra C.
3 hrs

agree  carlie602: merci
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rien de plus


Explanation:
ou la réponse de Gilles Meunier

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au moins


Explanation:
Une autre idée...

...ceci aura au moins servi comme outil de vente, afin de convaincre les clients que...

Thierry Renon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench