KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

snark

French translation: snark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snark
French translation:snark
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

16:21 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: snark
Dans le dessin animé "Trollz", un personnage écrit un poème :

Bump on a log
Knot on the bark
Howl like a dog
And hunt like a snark

Wow, now that's sweet.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
explanation
Explanation:
'snark' vient du poeme 'The hunting of the snark' par Lewis Carroll. Il l'a inventé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normalement on ne le traduit pas.

\'La chasse au Snark\'
Selected response from:

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8explanation
Katherine Hodkinson
4 +1snark
David Hollywood
3snark
Stéphane Le Faou
1requin
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
requin


Explanation:
possible typo pour "shark" ?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
explanation


Explanation:
'snark' vient du poeme 'The hunting of the snark' par Lewis Carroll. Il l'a inventé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

normalement on ne le traduit pas.

\'La chasse au Snark\'

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci gilles

agree  Stéphane Le Faou
3 mins
  -> merci stéphane

agree  David Hollywood: I think you should get the nod here ... spot on :)
3 mins
  -> thank you, David :)

agree  suezen
3 mins
  -> merci suezen

agree  irat56
4 mins
  -> merci irat56

agree  Adrien Esparron: Tout de même ... http://www.ricochet-jeunes.org/auteur.asp?id=1379
14 mins
  -> merci adrien

agree  carlie602
3 hrs
  -> merci carlie

agree  DocteurPC: bonne référence Adrien
1 day23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snark


Explanation:
Think it stays as is in French

Chasse au Snark. Tricot et lecture au coin du feu... Who am I kidding ? ...
Et disponible en français mais avec quelques imprécisions ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 16:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bibliographie de Lewis Carroll. ... 1876, The Hunting of the Snark. (La chasse au Snark) Macmillan, Londres. 1879, Euclid and his modern rivals, ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: same class as dahut maybe?
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snark


Explanation:
Il me semble que c'est une bête imaginaire inventée par Lewis Carroll

Stéphane Le Faou
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench