KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

short stack

French translation: quelques crêpes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short stack
French translation:quelques crêpes
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

09:26 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: short stack
From The O.C.:

Well, I was thinking, after the past few days you've had, some pancakes and some serious sunbathing could be just what the doctor ordered. That is, if I had a Ph.D.

You don't have to take care of me.

You kidding? After that scene from "Scarface" we just lived through, I could use a short stack, stat.

All right. Well, I appreciate it.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
three pancakes
Explanation:
apparently

see : "It has been many years since I ate in a diner. Does anyone know if the diner jargon from the 1950s has survived? Do people still call three pancakes a "short stack". And has anyone ever heard of a "tall stack". I have never heard that term used. " on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 09:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc on pourrait traduire par : \"j\'en mangerais bien deux ou trois (, de tes pancakes)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-17 09:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait, sans \"de tes pancakes\" pouisque c\'est la personne qui propose de les faire qui dit cette phrase.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYIRHELLER
4 +2three pancakesStephanie Huss
4 +1une petite pile / un petit tas / une petite rangée de crêpes
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
I don't think you will ever find a translation to this one
refers to breakfast - they pile the pancakes one on top of another, which makes a stack

A "short stack" of pancakes is two, as opposed to three or more. Another silly nickname. If something is "coming up" in a restaurant, it is about to be ...
www.eslnotes.com/movies/html/meet-the-parents.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 09:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most people get this at a restaurant-so it is considered a luxury breakfast, not just ordinary daily food

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
30 mins
  -> merci Hirselina :-)

agree  Sandra C.
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
three pancakes


Explanation:
apparently

see : "It has been many years since I ate in a diner. Does anyone know if the diner jargon from the 1950s has survived? Do people still call three pancakes a "short stack". And has anyone ever heard of a "tall stack". I have never heard that term used. " on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 09:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc on pourrait traduire par : \"j\'en mangerais bien deux ou trois (, de tes pancakes)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-17 09:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait, sans \"de tes pancakes\" pouisque c\'est la personne qui propose de les faire qui dit cette phrase.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/cgi-bin/agora/agora.cgi?board=...
Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: pour traduire "I could use" je dirais "quelques crêpes me feraient du bien"
31 mins

agree  Karim Oualladi
47 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une petite pile / un petit tas / une petite rangée de crêpes


Explanation:
That's basically was it says - further to other answers so far.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bendavid
2 days3 hrs