KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

a foxy, stacked blonde riding shotgun, racing for pink slips

French translation: une nana aux gros seins à mes côtés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a foxy, stacked blonde riding shotgun, racing for pink slips
French translation:une nana aux gros seins à mes côtés
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

07:39 Jun 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: a foxy, stacked blonde riding shotgun, racing for pink slips
-Who's your daddy?
-I hate it when you say that.
-You know what, this is important. You remember this. I used to be cool.
-When?
-'77. Trans Am, Blue Oyster Cult in the eight-track, a foxy, stacked blonde riding shotgun, racing for pink slips.
Wait a minute, I'm thinking about a Springsteen song. Scratch it. I was never cool.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Une nana aux grandes boules a mes cotes,......
Explanation:
OUI - Shotgun, c'est le siège passager (à l'avant) dans une voiture.
Donc, la passagere

OUI - Stacked
Big-bosomed
Did you catch that chick on 34th and Main? She was stacked!

= à gros seins, gros air-bags (suivant l'époque), bien roulée ;)

WRONG - SLIPS - C'EST PAS CA DU TOUT

Racing for pink slips (popular in the 50s)- La course se termine avec le gagnant qui gagne les PINK SLIPS de l'autre (prend ca voiture en prix). PINK SLIPS - Les documents d'enregistrement de la voiture.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Grading comment
merci, par contre, je n'ai pas gardé "grandes boules", ce n'est pas très utilisé...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Une nana aux grandes boules a mes cotes,......
Nathalie Bendavid
2not to be graded
hduverle


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Une nana aux grandes boules a mes cotes,......


Explanation:
OUI - Shotgun, c'est le siège passager (à l'avant) dans une voiture.
Donc, la passagere

OUI - Stacked
Big-bosomed
Did you catch that chick on 34th and Main? She was stacked!

= à gros seins, gros air-bags (suivant l'époque), bien roulée ;)

WRONG - SLIPS - C'EST PAS CA DU TOUT

Racing for pink slips (popular in the 50s)- La course se termine avec le gagnant qui gagne les PINK SLIPS de l'autre (prend ca voiture en prix). PINK SLIPS - Les documents d'enregistrement de la voiture.

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci, par contre, je n'ai pas gardé "grandes boules", ce n'est pas très utilisé...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes for pink car registration slips - and foxy means very attractive
2 hrs

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: je sais pas ce qui m'a pris, le soleil peut-être :-)
2 hrs

agree  xxxPFB
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
racing for pink slips
not to be graded


Explanation:
Jeu de mot faisant référence à un groupe musical contemporain ?
http://thetyee.ca/pundit/?p=161
What do you get if you cross Michael Moore with Weird Al Yankovic and RuPaul? The Pink Slips – a musical satire group with a distinct political message: give Gordon Campbell the pink slip.
pink slip étant la lettre de licenciement...

mais aussi : pink slips = dans le contexte course de voitures
http://www.xboxreloaded.com/news832.html
http://www.abandonia.com/games/177/download/Street_Rod_1.htm

bon courage...

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry, not a ref to wierd al yankovic - he is referring to 1977; also not referring to computer gaming which did not exist in 1977 either
58 mins