KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

give the birds and bees

French translation: Two possibilities


17:25 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: give the birds and bees
In Veronica Mars (tv series):
Veronica: You ready to put the hurt on that Pythagorean theorem?
Wallace: You don't even wanna mess with me on that today. I just about merked my mom's crazy, no-rent-paying tenant.
Veronica: That guy's sleazy. So I hope merked means something bad. You know, my dad's still got that sheriff sheen. He's great at scaring people away.
Wallace: No, I got it covered.
Veronica: Seriously, you should talk to him.
Veronica's father: Am I giving you the birds and bees again, Wallace?
Veronica: Wallace's mom is having trouble with her tenant.
Dude's unstable. Wallace got in a fight with him.
Wallace: It's really not a big deal.
Veronica's father: I'll stop by. It'll take two seconds.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:Two possibilities
Explanation:
1) je te fais fuir / je te donne envie de t'envoler

Birds and bees fly! "Tu" because the relationship is close.

2) Making love. VERY unlikely given the relationships between the characters! Solution depends on the level of language you feel is required, the politest version of which is "je te donne envie de faire l'amour ?".

I can't think of anything else that might be meant by this.
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
merci, Conor, je penche plutôt pour la solution "je te fais fuir" vu mon contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lui expliquer que les bébés ne naissent pas dans les chouxAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3mettre les points sur les ifranglish
3Two possibilities
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two possibilities


Explanation:
1) je te fais fuir / je te donne envie de t'envoler

Birds and bees fly! "Tu" because the relationship is close.

2) Making love. VERY unlikely given the relationships between the characters! Solution depends on the level of language you feel is required, the politest version of which is "je te donne envie de faire l'amour ?".

I can't think of anything else that might be meant by this.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci, Conor, je penche plutôt pour la solution "je te fais fuir" vu mon contexte.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lui expliquer que les bébés ne naissent pas dans les choux


Explanation:
lui expliquer que les bébés....

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: je dirais plutôt "tu veux que je te réexplique comment naissent les bébés?"
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mettre les points sur les i


Explanation:
je te remets les points sur les i? Pas de connotation sexuelle, peut-être pas nécessaire?
Ou remettre les pendules à l'heure

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman