KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

spokesmodel

French translation: démonstratrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spokesmodel
French translation:démonstratrice
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

11:02 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: spokesmodel
J'avais pensé à "égérie", mais vu le contexte, il s'agit plutôt des "potiches" ou des "hôtesses" qui présentent des articles dans des émissions de TV ou autre... mais j'ai du mal à trouver une traduction qui convienne ici :

- When I got out of class, I decided to call you.
- What class are you taking?
- I'm studying to be a spokesmodel.
- What is a spokesmodel?
- It's just a model who speaks, you know, and she points at things, like merchandise, you know, like a car or washer and dryer. Sometimes it's something really small like a book or fine art print.
- They have classes for that?
- Because it's harder than it looks.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
démonstratrice
Explanation:
une autre proposition
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4présentatrice
Philippe Maillard
4 +2Mannequin-Hotesse pour salons/présentatrice/ambassadrice de marque/porte-parole-réprésentante ....Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1La porte-parole mannequineileengreen
3animatriceAgnesf
3démonstratrice
Yves Cromphaut


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
présentatrice


Explanation:
une suggestion -

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
23 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> merci !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
démonstratrice


Explanation:
une autre proposition

Yves Cromphaut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
animatrice


Explanation:
Comme celles qui présentent les produits dans les grands magasins.

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mannequin-Hotesse pour salons/présentatrice/ambassadrice de marque/porte-parole-réprésentante ....


Explanation:
OU Image (de parfums Chanel) par example.

It's already in the kudoz glossary.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
49 mins
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La porte-parole mannequin


Explanation:
porte-parole mannequin

La porte-parole mannequin d'Estée Lauder Carolyn Murphy sera des nôtres lors de l'événement SPA 2004, et acceptera des entrevues sur demande.
http://www.canoe.qc.ca/artdevivrebeaute/janv30_04_estee_b-ca...


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
59 mins
  -> Merci, Rita.