KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

pointy birds

French translation: Quand passent les mouettes


22:19 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: pointy birds
"O pointy birds, O pointy, pointy. Anoint my head, anointy-nointy"

il s'agit d'une citation de Steve Martin. Merci !
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:Quand passent les mouettes
Explanation:
Version Lagaffe

Ô mouettes
Au bec pointu, pointu
Oignez ma tête
Ointu-turlututu…


Ô sternes
Au bec pointu, pointu
Oignez mon crâne
Ointu-putu

Ô gentilles alouettes
Au bec pointu, pointu
Oignez ma tête
Et la tête, et la têtue

pour rire

faudrait voir si pas déjà traduit dans la version française du film

Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Quand passent les mouettes
Jean-Luc Dumont
3untranslatablexxxroseh
3oiseaux à bec pointusporran


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oiseaux à bec pointu


Explanation:
ça pourrait être ça :-)!

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untranslatable


Explanation:
I think he is just using words that rhyme with anoint(y). He could have just as easily used jointy. I suppose one could use "oindre" and rhyme it with "joindre". Just a suggestion, I don't know how to make up funny sayings in French.

xxxroseh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quand passent les mouettes


Explanation:
Version Lagaffe

Ô mouettes
Au bec pointu, pointu
Oignez ma tête
Ointu-turlututu…


Ô sternes
Au bec pointu, pointu
Oignez mon crâne
Ointu-putu

Ô gentilles alouettes
Au bec pointu, pointu
Oignez ma tête
Et la tête, et la têtue

pour rire

faudrait voir si pas déjà traduit dans la version française du film



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci