KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

C-bills

French translation: Treasury Bills and Central Bank Bills


09:47 Jul 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: C-bills
Dans un documentaire sur la série Seinfeld :

My accountant, whose name I won't mention, not that he doesn't deserve the infamy, who stole, I think, $50,000 from me, and snorted it up his nose. The money that was supposed to be going into T-bills or C-bills or some-- C-notes or-- I don't know what the hell it was, some account of something.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:Treasury Bills and Central Bank Bills
Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-27 10:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:nv7YGAlUzJ0J:www.opc.go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-27 10:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:nv7YGAlUzJ0J:www.opc.go...
Selected response from:

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4100 dollar billsRHELLER
4Treasury Bills and Central Bank Bills
Felicite Robertson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c-bills
Treasury Bills and Central Bank Bills


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-27 10:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:nv7YGAlUzJ0J:www.opc.go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-27 10:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:nv7YGAlUzJ0J:www.opc.go...

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: what am I supposed to see on the link?
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c-bills/c-notes
100 dollar bills


Explanation:
They come in 1, 5, 10, 50, and 100 C-Bill notes. The bills depict the Comstar symbol and pictures of various monuments on Terra. ...
www.sanctum.com/surfers/btech/currencies.htm

Noun, 1. c-note c-note - a United States bill worth 100 dollars. hundred dollar bill · bank bill, bank note, banker's bill, banknote, Federal Reserve note, ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/c-note


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23