KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

How have they kept you satisfied ?

French translation: dans quelle mesure vous ont-ils rassasié ou ont-il assouvi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How have they kept you satisfied ?
French translation:dans quelle mesure vous ont-ils rassasié ou ont-il assouvi
Entered by: NancyLynn

19:21 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / tournure de phrase
English term or phrase: How have they kept you satisfied ?
How have the (diet products) kept you satisfied (hunger, sweet tooth, cravings, etc.)?


This falls under the "what the heck do they mean by that?" category.
It's in a list of questions the diet counselor asks the new client: Have you tried all our flavours? When did you try (product)? and the question quoted above, which is one that has me puzzled. I'm hoping it's very straightforward to one of you!
Thanks
NancyLynn
Canada
dans quelle mesure vous ont-ils rassasié ou ont-il assouvi
Explanation:
satisfy in english covers the positive result of eating if you are hungry or snacking if you have a sweet tooth or craving.

in French, there is a distinction. When you eat because you are hungry, you are then rassasié. BUt if you reach for a candy or have a craving, giving into that action assuages the need > assouvir;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 19:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops typo: ou vous ont-ils assouvi
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dans quelle mesure vous ont-ils satisfaits ?
Krystrad
4 +3dans quelle mesure vous ont-ils rassasié ou ont-il assouvi
Patricia Lane
5À quel point vous ont-ils rassasié?
Huguette Matte
4Dans quelle mesure vous ont-ils contenté (s)
chaplin
3Sur quel plan ont-ils satisfait vos besoins/envies? (faim, etc.)
Sandra C.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
how have they kept you satisfied ?
dans quelle mesure vous ont-ils satisfaits ?


Explanation:
en termes de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-20 19:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou dans quelle mesure ont-ils répondu à vos exigences ?

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Bannwarth
2 mins

agree  GerardP
18 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, I think Nancy has made it clear that this means "keep hunger at bay" etc. If not, it would be very odd to say "kept you satisfied", instead of simply "satisfied you"
21 mins

agree  Marwa Chafik
21 mins

agree  marie-christine périé: tout à fait d'accord, ça préserve l'ambiguïté de l'anglais
35 mins

agree  Robin Levey: 'suis d'accord avec Marie-Christine - l'anglais est très ambigue - la phrase demande (literalement) non pas "dans quelle mesure?" mais "comment?", tout court - mieux vaut rester ambigue dans la traduction
1 hr

agree  andrian
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how have they kept you satisfied ?
dans quelle mesure vous ont-ils rassasié ou ont-il assouvi


Explanation:
satisfy in english covers the positive result of eating if you are hungry or snacking if you have a sweet tooth or craving.

in French, there is a distinction. When you eat because you are hungry, you are then rassasié. BUt if you reach for a candy or have a craving, giving into that action assuages the need > assouvir;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-20 19:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops typo: ou vous ont-ils assouvi

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm not qualified to comment on the turn of phrase in FR, but I agree entirely with your interpretation of the EN.
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  LBMas: I too agree w/ the distinction, but having taken (and I confess, written) some ridiculous-sounding surveys, the other suggestions work too.
21 mins
  -> that's the problem with surveys!!!! thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
54 mins
  -> merci!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how have they kept you satisfied ?
À quel point vous ont-ils rassasié?


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Huguette Matte
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how have they kept you satisfied ?
Dans quelle mesure vous ont-ils contenté (s)


Explanation:
Le sens est le suivant un plat est contentant lorsqu'il vous cale.

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how have they kept you satisfied ?
Sur quel plan ont-ils satisfait vos besoins/envies? (faim, etc.)


Explanation:
another idea :-)

ou plus simplement:
sur quel plan vous ont-ils satisfait?

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f