KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

about eating at a restaurant and staying on track

French translation: de dîner/manger au restaurant et de demeurer fidèle à votre régime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:about eating at a restaurant and staying on track
French translation:de dîner/manger au restaurant et de demeurer fidèle à votre régime
Entered by: NancyLynn

20:25 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / tournure de phrase
English term or phrase: about eating at a restaurant and staying on track
What do you find most challenging about eating at a restaurant and staying on track with your Menu Plan?

From the ridiculous-sounding survey ;-) I mean, what is there to answer to this except I find it difficult eating (is that even the correct tense?) in a resto and staying on track because the resto offers sublimely delicious, fattening things!!

Anyway, comment tourner la phrase, once again?
Mille mercis
N.
NancyLynn
Canada
de dîner/manger au restaurant et de demeurer fidèle à votre régime
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Huguette Matte
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... manger au restaurant sans dérailler votre régime ...
Robin Levey
5 +1de dîner/manger au restaurant et de demeurer fidèle à votre régime
Huguette Matte
4manger au restaurant sans faire d'entorse à votre régime
marie-christine périé
4manger au restaurant tout en suivant votre régimesktrans
4manger à un restaurant et respecter/suivre strictement
MultiPro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de dîner/manger au restaurant et de demeurer fidèle à votre régime


Explanation:
suggestion

Huguette Matte
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lane
3 mins
  -> Merci Patricia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... manger au restaurant sans dérailler votre régime ...


Explanation:
comme ça on reste fidèle à l'image du 'track' (de chemin de fer)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
39 mins

agree  Tony M: I like it!
1 hr

neutral  MultiPro: En français, "dérailler votre régime" n'est pas du tout idiomatique et n'existe pratiquement pas dans ce contexte.
2 hrs
  -> you may be right, but 'staying on track with your Menu Plan' is flawed in exactly the same ways in English!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manger au restaurant tout en suivant votre régime


Explanation:
Elle a perdu tout ce poids depuis en suivant un régime qui consiste tout simplement à ... les repas au restaurant, les recettes santé et la vie active. ...
ww2.fmcoeur.ca/Page.asp?PageID=907& ArticleID=4486&Src=living&From=SubCategory - 40k - Cached - Similar pages






    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manger à un restaurant et respecter/suivre strictement


Explanation:
Quel défi représente pour vous manger à un restaurant tout en respectant le plan de la diète?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-21 04:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. D'autres alternatives pour plus de précision:

~Quel défi représente pour vous manger à un restaurant tout en respectant le régime ?
OU
~Dans quelle mesure pouvez-vous fréquenter à la fois un restaurant et maintenir votre progrès dans votre régime/diète programmé(e) ?

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Thanks for the patronizing lessson! But I think 'diète' carries a negative connotation that is very undesirable in this marketing context...
1 hr
  -> FYI, diète means régime. Consult any dictionary and/or thesaurus. DIÈTE: • Régime alimentaire strict, privation de nourriture.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manger au restaurant sans faire d'entorse à votre régime


Explanation:
une autre proposition, correcte et idiomatique à la fois (IMHO)

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f