KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

surrounding yourself with support

French translation: Cette semaine, nous allons vous montrer comment mettre en place un réseau de soutien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrounding yourself with support
French translation:Cette semaine, nous allons vous montrer comment mettre en place un réseau de soutien
Entered by: NancyLynn

01:06 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics / tournure de phrase
English term or phrase: surrounding yourself with support
Studies show that having the support of others can help you stay on track with reaching your weight loss goal.
This week, we’re going to focus on surrounding yourself with support.
NancyLynn
Canada
Cette semaine, nous allons vous montrer comment mettre en place un réseau de soutien
Explanation:
Have given you the whole sentence above. The problem with sarahl's suggestion - with all due respect - is that it does not accurately convey the meaning of the original sentence. Read it carefully. It's not about getting the support of those already around you (l'entourage) but building up a support network.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-21 16:28:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oui et on a raison ! (see above !!)
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6le soutien de l'entouragexxxsarahl
4 +4savoir s'entourer du soutien adéquatMarc Leduc
4 +2Cette semaine, nous allons vous montrer comment mettre en place un réseau de soutienMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
savoir s'entourer du soutien adéquat


Explanation:
Comme dans: "savoir s'entourer (des bonnes personnes)"

Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
7 mins

agree  LBMas
50 mins

agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: S'entourer de soutien(s)
7 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: this is better, although I might use a different adjective
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le soutien de l'entourage


Explanation:
pour retourner le problème hehe

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Bauche: ou du soutien que votre entourage peut vous apporter
1 hr
  -> merci Stéphanie

agree  Boris Tsikel: s'assurer le soutien de son entourage
3 hrs
  -> merci Borix

agree  xxxPFB: vive la concision!
4 hrs
  -> ben oui, ya toute une phrase à construite autour !

agree  Rosa Enciso
5 hrs
  -> merci ROsa

agree  marie-christine périé
7 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
7 hrs

neutral  Marc Glinert: I'm not so sure sarah - kindly see below
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cette semaine, nous allons vous montrer comment mettre en place un réseau de soutien


Explanation:
Have given you the whole sentence above. The problem with sarahl's suggestion - with all due respect - is that it does not accurately convey the meaning of the original sentence. Read it carefully. It's not about getting the support of those already around you (l'entourage) but building up a support network.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-21 16:28:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oui et on a raison ! (see above !!)

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradall: hé non, on est 2 ! :)))
6 hrs
  -> ah merci anotem je croyais etre le seul à comprendre la phrase de cette manière!

agree  MultiPro
12 hrs