KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

she became outward, ruckus...

French translation: extraverti (à l'extrême !) grande gueule, expansive


13:53 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / documentary
English term or phrase: she became outward, ruckus...
About Bette Davis:

"As success came to her she became outward, ruckus, more and more confident, more and more determined, to have more and more to say about everything."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:extraverti (à l'extrême !) grande gueule, expansive
Explanation:
voilà qqs synonymes
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caractère explosif, exubérante
Sabine Sur
4 +1extraverti (à l'extrême !) grande gueule, expansive
NancyLynn
4extravertie, paillarde
LBMas
4hardie, tapageusesporran
3râleuse, teigneuse
tradall


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraverti (à l'extrême !) grande gueule, expansive


Explanation:
voilà qqs synonymes

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
1 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caractère explosif, exubérante


Explanation:
Synonymes... à vous de voir comment vous l'intégrez dans votre traduction

Sabine Sur
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gat
2 hrs
  -> merci ;)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
râleuse, teigneuse


Explanation:
d'autres synonymes ...

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extravertie, paillarde


Explanation:
Je crois que l'écrivain voulait dire "raucous" et non pas "ruckus" (which is a noun). Et puis, "rauque" ne marche pas ici, n'est-ce pas? On dit une voix rauque, plutôt.

LBMas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardie, tapageuse


Explanation:
d'autres suggestions!

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11