KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

lifer

French translation: employé de carrière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifer
French translation:employé de carrière
Entered by: MultiPro

07:51 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: lifer
catégories de personnes à recruter pour une étude de marché :
hedo-youth, utilitarian, individualist, urbanite, "aspiring lifer"...

merci !!
Stephanie Huss
France
désireux de faire carrière
Explanation:
DÉFINITION:
lif·er (lī'fər) pronunciation
n. Slang.

1.
1. A prisoner serving a life sentence.
2. One who makes A CAREER in one of the armed forces.
---------------------------

Et par extension, ici, c'est quelqu'un qui aspire à faire carrière, qui est désireux de devenir un employé de.....carrière, justement.
Un employé de longue date, un vétéran de carrière. Un doyen du métier ou de la profession.
HTH. :D
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2désireux de faire carrière
MultiPro
4 +1adepte de l'emploi à vieFranck Le Gac


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adepte de l'emploi à vie


Explanation:
En vertu des explications données ci-dessus, et en l'absence d'informations contradictoires qui viendraient de votre client… J'ai aussi pensé à "pantouflard" et "rentier", mais l'un et l'autre ont des sens contradictoires avec 1) la notion d'emploi à vie et 2) la notion de travail tout court, respectivement.

Franck Le Gac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fits the image of today's youth, who want to stay at the same job for their entire life (according to opinion polls anyway)
13 mins

neutral  Marc Glinert: but out of step with the context - see above
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspiring lifer
désireux de faire carrière


Explanation:
DÉFINITION:
lif·er (lī'fər) pronunciation
n. Slang.

1.
1. A prisoner serving a life sentence.
2. One who makes A CAREER in one of the armed forces.
---------------------------

Et par extension, ici, c'est quelqu'un qui aspire à faire carrière, qui est désireux de devenir un employé de.....carrière, justement.
Un employé de longue date, un vétéran de carrière. Un doyen du métier ou de la profession.
HTH. :D

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRenanG: "faire carrière", définitivement OUI.
2 days2 hrs

agree  xxxTranslation_
2 days2 hrs