KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

at the grassroots

French translation: sur le terrain


12:18 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: at the grassroots
Fighting AIDS at the grassroots
(...) They have acquired considerable expertise at the grassroots over the years, working closely with those infected by HIV/AIDS.

je n'arrive pas à trouver une formule plaisante. Merci pour vos idées !
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:sur le terrain
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sur le terrain
Andreas THEODOROU
5 +2à la base
Christiane Lalonde
5au niveau de la communauté/au niveau local
gabuss


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sur le terrain


Explanation:
-

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: I like both of these suggestions
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Dominique Maréchal: cela m'a l'air de mieux coller au contexte, mais les deux sont bons
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxdf49f: cf. travail de proximité
34 mins
  -> merci - bonne proposition

agree  avsie
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  Anne Girardeau: Je pense pareil que Dominique
3 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la base


Explanation:
qq chose comme ça, à apprêter à lasauce qui te convient... communautés de base, rurales... si c'est le cas

Christiane Lalonde
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: I like both of these suggestions
6 mins

agree  Pasteur: mon préféré personnel est "au ras des pâquerettes", mais cela n'irait pas ici
51 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au niveau de la communauté/au niveau local


Explanation:
Glossaire de la Banque Mondiale .


gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench