KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

OK, you caught me

French translation: D'accord, tu m'as découvert(e)! (familiar form)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OK, you caught me
French translation:D'accord, tu m'as découvert(e)! (familiar form)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:07 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Language
English term or phrase: OK, you caught me
I was caught doing something that no-one knew I could do
Judy
D'accord, tu m'as découvert(e)! (familiar form)
Explanation:
If you want the formal, or plural form, D'accord, vous m'avez découvert(e)!
You need to add the "e" at the end of the word "découvert" if it's a girl who is speaking.
I think this is closer to the sense that you are asking for, finding out about something that others didn't know you could do. Colin's suggestion is more in the context of catching someonethat wanted to hide something from others.

Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11OK, tu m'as eu!mckinnc
5Not wasting our time!
Gayle Wallimann
4Stop wasting our time.Ed Murphy
4O.K. je me suis fait prendretradusport
4D'accord, tu m'as découvert(e)! (familiar form)
Gayle Wallimann
4D'accord! Tu m'as bien eu(e)!
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
OK, tu m'as eu!


Explanation:
or maybe "tu m'as pris au piège" also

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 14:11:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'accord tu m\'as eu

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou je me suis fait avoir
4 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Je préfère la suggestion de Gilles.
6 mins

agree  Virginie Lafage
9 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
11 mins

agree  Guylaine Vidal
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins

agree  Anne-H Bernard
2 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
4 hrs

agree  Ellie Lormans
5 hrs

agree  CGagnon
14 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
D'accord, tu m'as découvert(e)! (familiar form)


Explanation:
If you want the formal, or plural form, D'accord, vous m'avez découvert(e)!
You need to add the "e" at the end of the word "découvert" if it's a girl who is speaking.
I think this is closer to the sense that you are asking for, finding out about something that others didn't know you could do. Colin's suggestion is more in the context of catching someonethat wanted to hide something from others.



Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: If «tu m'as découvert» is familiar, I'm a fish!
14 hrs
  -> Of course it is familiar form! "Tu" is always familiar. Now, if you don't say things like this in your circle of friends or family,that's a question of habit. We say it, as well as the other terms that were given. It's not incorrect. (Gone fishing?)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O.K. je me suis fait prendre


Explanation:
autre possibilité


    french native
tradusport
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
D'accord! Tu m'as bien eu(e)!


Explanation:
Dans le contexte...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stop wasting our time.


Explanation:
This service is supposed to be for professional translators.

Ed Murphy

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not wasting our time!


Explanation:
Ed, this is not wasting time for those who care to answer. The service is open to all students and language learners in the "Easy" Category. You are not obliged to answer. Only take the time that you want in for the questions that you are qualified and willing to answer.
Gayle

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4