KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

"a black leather affair"

French translation: jeu de mot sur "black tie affair" = "tenue cuir noir de rigueur"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"a black leather affair"
French translation:jeu de mot sur "black tie affair" = "tenue cuir noir de rigueur"
Entered by: Christian Fournier

17:24 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: "a black leather affair"
Found on a biker website. I have a feeling this refers to a specific expression in English, but no idea what it may mean.
Christian Fournier
France
jeu de mot sur "black tie affair", tout le monde vient en cuir noir, à mon avis
Explanation:
Since this dream was achieved from the back of Harley Davidson motorcycle, Robin will be holding a "Black Leather Affair" auction --a take off on the traditional "Black Tie Affair", on November 16th at Harley Davidson of Seattle in Lynnwood, WA. Tickets

http://www.virtualcoffee.com/articles/fall06/article3.html
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, ça confirme mon intuition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3soirée tenue motard
Sue Crocker
2 +1jeu de mot sur "black tie affair", tout le monde vient en cuir noir, à mon avishirselina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a black leather affair
jeu de mot sur "black tie affair", tout le monde vient en cuir noir, à mon avis


Explanation:
Since this dream was achieved from the back of Harley Davidson motorcycle, Robin will be holding a "Black Leather Affair" auction --a take off on the traditional "Black Tie Affair", on November 16th at Harley Davidson of Seattle in Lynnwood, WA. Tickets

http://www.virtualcoffee.com/articles/fall06/article3.html

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, ça confirme mon intuition.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
640 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black leather affair
soirée tenue motard


Explanation:
this expression is making a reference to the English expression black tie affair which is used to describe the dress code for swanky events
tenue de soirée would be the straight up term but for a biker event soirée tenue motard or something of that ilk would be in order

Example sentence(s):
  • Vous êtes invité à une soirée tenue motard.
Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English