KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

conveniently

French translation: Toutefois, ils oublient commodément


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conveniently
French translation:Toutefois, ils oublient commodément
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

11:08 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: conveniently
Empty calories, reduced appetites
It's not as though teens or even adults are to blame for failing to eat well at mealtime. Soft drink conglomerates and even some medical studies are always quick to shift the onus for lower bone mass to soft drink consumers, by proclaiming that soft drinks are
not to blame if people do not eat well.
However, they conveniently overlook the fact that the empty calories ingested from carbonated beverages throughout the day often serve to reduce appetites, leading to poor eating at mealtime.
Krystrad
Toutefois, ils oublient commodément
Explanation:
ou
Toutefois, ils oublient un peu trop facilement.....
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soigneusement écarté
gabuss
4Toutefois, ils oublient commodémentGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4Comme par hasard ils oublient que....xxxCMJ_Trans
4fort à propos
Odette Grille
4ils oublient, comme par hasardAlain Pommet
4comme par hasard
Nathalie Reis
3pour conforter leur position/arguments ils feignent d'ignorer...Najib Aloui


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comme par hasard ils oublient que....


Explanation:
une solution

en anglais la phrase est ironique

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme par hasard


Explanation:
Comme par hasard, ils oublient...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils oublient, comme par hasard


Explanation:

ils oublient (exprès) et cela les arrange.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fort à propos


Explanation:
Toutefois, ils oublient fort à propos...,

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conveniently overlook
soigneusement écarté


Explanation:
Une option

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour conforter leur position/arguments ils feignent d'ignorer...


Explanation:
Ils évitent/ à dessein/ soigneusement de s'attarder sur/de mentionner/de reconnaître ...Le fait que ...

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toutefois, ils oublient commodément


Explanation:
ou
Toutefois, ils oublient un peu trop facilement.....

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci