KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

stumbled in high

French translation: arriva en titubant, planant sous l'effet de la drogue


10:24 Mar 7, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: stumbled in high
"One night, a young woman stumbled in high, like most of our patients. She said she was in a lot of pain, she didn't know why. After a short exam, I told her she's eight months pregnant and she was in labour."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:arriva en titubant, planant sous l'effet de la drogue
Explanation:
peut-être
Selected response from:

Sandy R
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arriva droguee et titubantexuebai
3 +1arriva en titubant, défoncéekatsy
3 +1arriva en titubant, planant sous l'effet de la drogueSandy R
2se pointait en trébuchant, elle planait
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
se pointait en trébuchant, elle planait


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arriva en titubant, planant sous l'effet de la drogue


Explanation:
peut-être

Sandy R
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MalagasyMalagasy
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arriva en titubant, défoncée


Explanation:
défoncée might be a little OTT, but it is more idiomatic (high is not the same as 'under the effect of drugs' , that's why I suggest it....

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy R: I agree it's a bit too colorful but well, maybe if it fits in with the style of the text, it'll be the perfect word...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandy

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arriva droguee et titubante


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11