KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

good-looking men

French translation: beaux hommes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good-looking men
French translation:beaux hommes
Entered by: babelwork

13:03 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Magazine article
English term or phrase: good-looking men
I give up! What is the difference between "beaux hommes" and "hommes beaux". I know that changing the position of the adjective can sometimes change the meaning from literal to figurative, so if I want a literal meaning, should I put beaux after??
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
beaux hommes
Explanation:
on n'emploiera pas "hommes beaux" en français, sauf dans le cas d'un effet de style particulier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-08 13:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien sûr, on pourra dire p.ex. "ici, les femmes sont séduisantes et les hommes beaux" - mais employé comme attribut, pas comme expression
Selected response from:

babelwork
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beaux hommes
babelwork
4hommes affichant une belle allureThalassascorp
4hommes séduisants
Odette Grille
4hommes de belle allure
karim_benahmed
4hommes de bonne présentation
Catherine Lenoir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hommes de bonne présentation


Explanation:
or hommes beaux (not beaux hommes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-03-08 13:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Marc is right, I made a mix-match with beaux & hommes

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beaux hommes


Explanation:
on n'emploiera pas "hommes beaux" en français, sauf dans le cas d'un effet de style particulier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-08 13:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien sûr, on pourra dire p.ex. "ici, les femmes sont séduisantes et les hommes beaux" - mais employé comme attribut, pas comme expression

babelwork
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
6 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Merline
8 mins
  -> merci bien!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hommes de belle allure


Explanation:
un homme beau pour une beauté tout court tandis qu'un bel homme prend en compte l'allure, le port , la démarche ...

karim_benahmed
Algeria
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hommes séduisants


Explanation:
In this case, the difference between beaux hommes et hommes beaux is really sybtle (a matter of stress on beauty in the second case) but th Beaux hommes' is not phonetically appealing.

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hommes affichant une belle allure


Explanation:
rappel, éviter un adjectif pour un autre de façon trop systématique: "good looking" is not "beautiful", donc "avec une belle allure" n'est pas forcément "beau"...

Thalassascorp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Valérie Madesclair