KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

1.3 million visits

French translation: 1,3 million


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1.3 million visits
French translation:1,3 million
Entered by: Carole Paquis

21:19 Mar 15, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: 1.3 million visits
Il s'agit plutôt d'un problème d'orthographe:

est-ce 1,3 million ou 1,3 millions...

Je suis bien fatiguée ce soir et voilà que je doute de tout.
Je sais, c'est bête!
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
1,3 million
Explanation:
on utilise le pluriel à partir de deux.
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic


Summary of answers provided
4 +31,3 millionLidija Lazic
41 million de + 300 k
Tony M


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
1,3 million


Explanation:
on utilise le pluriel à partir de deux.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Lidija! Avec les recherches de Katsy, c'est vérifié. Ouf!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Dans un nombre fractionnaire (p. ex.: 1,8 million, 2,2 billions), on ne met le pluriel qu’à compter de deux unités. C'est vrai! http://www.tlfq.ulaval.ca/AXL/monde/regles-4CHIFFRES.htm
50 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Mona G
1 hr

agree  BusterK
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 million de + 300 k


Explanation:
No, it's OK, just me too tired to read the question properly!

Well, I have not heard of a formal rule, but it does seem to me that the same logic would apply as in EN, i.e. if you re-wrote it as 'one million and three hundred thousand', there would be no question, so go with your instinct and keep it singular!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-15 22:03:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well now Katsy's comment on my previous (now-hidden) answer has made me wonder all over again!

After all, even in English, we'd say "one-and-a-half buckets of sand", wouldn't we?

Oh dear, I'm just going round in circles!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you VERY much both of you, Katsy and Tony. I am glad to see I was not the only one to get into a muddle!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: oh dear, Tony.... I have to stand corrected - see my notes to asker!!
19 mins
  -> Well, your guess is a good as mine! I have trouble even in EN, so what hope have I got in French?! Sorry, Carole, no help at all I'm afraid!