KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

hazards obstructing

French translation: obstacle


22:45 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: hazards obstructing
Perform the following procedure to take an x-ray.
Ensure the unit is powered on.
Ensure there are no ***hazards obstructing*** stand movement.

Je ne vois vraiment pas comment des risques peuvent empêcher un mouvement - ou est-ce que quelque chose m'échappe ? Merci:)
Geneviève von Levetzow
French translation:obstacle
Explanation:
Hazard et obstacle sont parfois employés l'un pour l'autre.
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous/toutes (Rita, j'espère que tu vas bien)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obstacle
Roger McKeon
4 +1risques d'obstacle au déplacement de la plateforme/du plateauxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obstacle


Explanation:
Hazard et obstacle sont parfois employés l'un pour l'autre.

Example sentence(s):
  • The trajectory space defines the performance limits of a UGV based on known or estimated vehicle parameters, terrain parameters, and hazard (obstacle) properties.

    Reference: http://robots.mit.edu/people/Karl/SPIE_2004.pdf
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous/toutes (Rita, j'espère que tu vas bien)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
54 mins
  -> Merci rousselures :)

agree  RHELLER: yes, that might get in the way while positioning (moving) the stand
5 hrs
  -> Merci Rita :) (je me joins à Geneviève).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risques d'obstacle au déplacement de la plateforme/du plateau


Explanation:
S'assurer que rien ne risque de gêner le déplacement de...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic: je préfère effectivement gêner voire bloquer
2 hrs