KudoZ home » English to French » Linguistics

and lost it

French translation: cet aspect divin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and lost it
French translation:cet aspect divin
Entered by: Christian Roy

15:18 Apr 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: and lost it
Von Urban presents the case of a beautiful but
"neurotic" young woman who was terrified of men, but after falling in love with a medical assistant of von Urban
eventually agreed to marry him on the condition that he would not try to have sex with her. After six weeks, they
spent their first night together, naked but without any sexual contact. After about half an hour of lying together, they both experienced an indescribable delight and rapture that lasted the whole night.
However, after seven hours they had to separate or they would get a feeling of suffocation unless they had a shower, and then they could continue lying blissfully together. During the day they felt exceptionally happy, relaxed and energetic. For 14 years they practised this
celestial type of love-making until they tried conventional sex and lost it.

que désigne it à votre avis ? leur pratique à eux ou le sexe conventionnel ? merci !
Krystrad
cet aspect divin
Explanation:
I think "lost it" refers to "celestial type":

"For 14 years they practised this celestial type of love-making until they tried conventional sex and lost it."

« Ils ont fait l'amour de cette façon céleste pendant 14 ans; puis, ils ont essayé de faire l'amour de façon conventionnelle, et ils ont perdu cet aspect divin. »

Selected response from:

Christian Roy
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explication ci-dessous
Rob Grayson
4 +1que pensez-vous de "rompre le charme"Ihatetrados
4cet aspect divinChristian Roy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explication ci-dessous


Explanation:
Ils ont perdu la capacité de faire l'amour de cette façon "céleste" qu'ils avaienr partagée durant toutes ces années.

A mon avis ça ne peut être que ça....mais j'avoue que l'anglais est un peu ambigu.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hepburn
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Merline
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mona G
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Mona!

agree  rousselures
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, rousselures!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cet aspect divin


Explanation:
I think "lost it" refers to "celestial type":

"For 14 years they practised this celestial type of love-making until they tried conventional sex and lost it."

« Ils ont fait l'amour de cette façon céleste pendant 14 ans; puis, ils ont essayé de faire l'amour de façon conventionnelle, et ils ont perdu cet aspect divin. »



Christian Roy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que pensez-vous de "rompre le charme"


Explanation:
et le charme fut définitivement rompu
ou
ce qui eut pour effet de rompre le charme




Ihatetrados
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon
53 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais